1. Privacy Statement

Thank you for your interest in our online presence. The protection of your personal information is very important to us. At this point, we would like to inform you about the privacy policy of our company. Of course, we comply with the legal provisions of the Data Protection Act (BDSG), the Telemedia Act (TMG) and other privacy legislation in Germany.

Within the company, our privacy policy is also a big concern. Our employees and the service companies contracted by us have been explicitly sworn to secrecy and confidentiality and comply with data protection regulations.

Your personal information will be transmitted to us through our digital security systems. This site is protected by technical measures against damage, destruction or unauthorized access.

1.1 Fields of Application & Data Protection Commissioner

This privacy statement explains users on the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data on this website. The provider is the West German Proton Therapy Centre in Essen.

2. The Subject of Data Protection

The subject of data protection is personal data. According to § 3 Clause 1 of the Federal Data Protection Act in Germany (BDSG), details about personal or material relations of an identified or identifiable natural person are stated. This includes, for example, information such as the name, address, eMail address, or telephone number. According to some court decisions, usage data such as your IP address also falls into this category.

3. Data Collection and Storage

3.1 Use of Data

When you visit our site, your browser automatically transmits data to our web server to be stored in so-called server log files. These are as follows:

  • Browser type & version
  • Operating system
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited site)
  • The page viewed
  • Host name of the computer accessing the website (IP Address)
  • Date and time of visit
  • Screen resolution

This data is not assignable to any individual person. A compilation of this data with other data sources is not made. The data is used for statistical analysis or for analysis of malfunctions of the site.

3.2 Personal Data

In general, it is not necessary that you provide personal information in order to visit our website. In order to provide our services, however, personal data may be necessary. This applies both to sending information as well as to answer individual requests.

If you ask us to provide a service, we collect and store your personal data only as needed in order to provide the services or carry out the agreement. It may be required to disclose your personal information to companies that we cooperate with or for contract execution, e.g. transportation company or other service provider.

If we perform any of the acts described below or other services or transactions, we will collect and store your personal information only after you have given your consent via our website:

  • Sending newsletters
  • Response to individual requests (e.g. contact requests via our contact form)
  • Personalisation of our website
  • The collection of data for other services and offers that require your consent

After completion of the contract or transaction, processing your data will be blocked and after the accounting and commercial processes are completed, your data will be deleted, unless you have expressly consented to a more extensive use of data. If you have subscribed to our newsletter, we will still use your eMail address for our own advertising purposes until you unsubscribe to our newsletter.

4. Assigned Data Usage

We adhere to the principle of the assigned data usage and collect, process and store your personal data only for the purposes for which you have provided to us.

4.1 Disclosure to Third Parties

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent is not necessary to provide the service or to execute the contract.

Turning over this information to state institutions and authorities is only necessary once a court order has been issued or if we are obligated to release information in the context of a statutory law.

5. Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer and saved by the browser. They serve to make our online service more user-friendly, effective and safer. Most of the cookies we use are “session cookies” and are automatically deleted after your visit.

Of course you can also view our website without cookies. If you do not want us to recognise your computer, you can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by selecting “cookies” in your browser’s preferences. Please refer to your browser instructions on how this works in detail.

Please note that if you do not accept cookies, this may result in certain function and comfort restrictions on the use of the website (e.g. form inputs).

6. Social Networks

Our Internet presence deliberately avoids the integration of so-called social media plugins, such as the Facebook Like button, the Twitter retweet button or the Google +1 button. Therefore, there is never a transfer of personal data to social networks.

The connection to social networks is limited to the sharing function, which must be explicitly triggered by the user in which only the respective URL and page title are transmitted.

7. Right of Access and Withdrawal

You can receive information about your stored data for free at any time without having to state a reason. You can always block, correct or delete your data collected by us. Also, you can revoke the consent of collecting and using data at any time without providing reasons. In this case, please contact the responsible person stated below.

Our data protection officer is always happy to answer any further questions regarding our Privacy Statement and the processing of your personal data.

Please note that data protection and the handling of data protection, z.B. at Google Inc., can change constantly. It is, therefore, advisable and necessary to be updated about changes in the law and practices of the respective organisation, such as Google Inc.

8. Data Protection Officer

If you have further questions about our privacy statement and the processing of your personal data, you can directly contact our Data Protection Officer:
Christoph Böhmer: christoph.boehmer@uk-essen.de

He is also available for your inquiries, suggestions or complaints.

Status: January 22, 2015